Tel: 503-605-5100

Fax: 503-605-5101

6700 SW 105th Avenue, Suite 314
Beaverton, OR 97008

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

The Schedule

Rotary District 5100 Conference

Riverhouse on the Deschutes

May 17 – 19, 2019

 

 

THURSDAY, May 16                                                                                               

 

12:00 Noon                  Auditions for Youth Exchange Talent Show                                        

 

6:00 – 8:00 pm             Youth Exchange Dinner                                             

                                                 

FRIDAY, May 17 
 

8:00 am – 6:30 pm      Registration Desk Open  (Convention Center)                                      

 

8:00 am – 6:00 pm      House of Friendship Open (Sister’s Room)                                          

                                           

7:15 – 8:30 am             Breakfast                                                                                                        

                                        (Served at Riverhouse Hotel, for those staying at the Hotel)

 

12:00 – 1:30 pm          Lunch – Ballroom

  • Speaker – Topic: Paul Chappell Nuclear Age Peace Foundation

 

2:00 – 3:00 pm            Concurrent Workshops (Attendees Choose One)                                                

                                      

2:00 – 5:00 pm            Rehearsal for Youth Exchange Talent Show (Ballroom)                     

                                       

3:00 – 3:30 pm            Afternoon Refreshments                                                                          

 

3:30 – 5:30 pm             Rotarian Service Project – My 360 Project (workshop and shoe building)                       

 

3:30 – 5:30 pm            Offsite Activity -  Rotary Scavenger Hunt

 

3:30 – 5:30 pm            Offsite Activity –  Bend and Brews

 

3:00 – 5:30 pm            Youth Exchange Country Fair                                                                 

                                       Meet our inbound and outbound Youth Exchange students; check

                                       out your geographic and cultural knowledge!

 

3:15 – 5:15 pm            Advisory Council Meeting                                                                       

 

5:00 – 6:00 pm            House of Friendship Open Social Hour (Music)                                                   

 

6:00 – 9:00 pm            Dinner and Youth Exchange Talent Show                                              

 

9:00 – 10:30 pm          House of Friendship After-party                                                              

                                        No-host bar. Entertainment will be provided

 

SATURDAY, May 18
 

7:15 am – 6:30 pm     Registration Desk Open                                                                            

 

7:00 – 8:00 am            Wake-up  Walk / Trails – (Meet at 6:45) – Hotel Lobby

                                        Everyone Welcome.  Meet in the Hotel lobby.

                                      

8:00 am – 5:00 pm     House of Friendship Open                                                                       

 

7:15 – 8:30 am            Breakfast                                                                                                     

                                       (Served at Riverhouse Hotel Room for those staying at the hotel)

 

8:30 – 10:00 am          Morning Session   
                                                                                      

                                       •Speaker – Topic: - Nicole Huling Dixson (Time, Talent & Treasure) 

                                            

10:00 – 11:30 am        Peacebuilder Clubs Meeting – Mike Caruso                                           

 

10:00 – 11:30 am        Coffee and morning refreshments available                                                         

 

10:00 – 11:30 am        Project Fair – Exhibits                                                                                 

 

10:30 - 11:00 am         Concurrent Workshops (Attendees Choose One)                               

 

12:00 – 1:45 pm          Lunch - Buffet 
                                                                                             

                               •   Speaker – Topic: Human Sex Trafficking – Nitta Belles

 

2:00 – 3:15 pm            Concurrent Workshops (Attendees Choose One)                                                                                

 

3:30 – 5:45 pm            Offsite Activity -   Rotary Scavenger Hunt                                                             

                                      

                                       Offsite Activity -  Bend and Brews                                                                           

                                      

3:30 – 4:30 pm            Business Meeting – Voting Delegates and Interested Members                     

 

5:00 – 6:00 pm            Major Donor, Bequest Society, and                                                                       

                                       Paul Harris Society Reception (Invitation Only)                                 

                                      

                                       Presidents-Elect Reception  (Invitation Only)

 

                                       Non Hosted Wine Reception (All attendees welcome)                                      

                                            

6:15 – 9:30 pm            Governor’s Banquet                                        

                                        

  • Keynote Kerri Murray, SBUSA (Shelter Box)                                   

 

9:30 – 10:30 pm          After-party  - Music                                                                                      

                                       No-host bar

SUNDAY, May 19

7:30 – 8:45 am            Registration Desk Open                                                                              

 

9:00 – 11:30 am          Closing Session –                                                                                            

  • Speaker – Jack Shook (Heart of a Lion)

                                      

11:30 am                      Adjourn